The Withernwick Genealogy / Family History Page

The point of this page is to help visitors to the website who have arrived because of names of suspected ancestors that they know have some connection with Withernwick. On the Tales page and the Photo Gallery is lots of information on villagers from times past, so simply look for the name in the list (in alphabetical order) and click on the links, if they are not here, it may be they haven't been added yet,
so have a look on the Photo Gallery or Tales page..
If you do find your ancestor, and it has been of help, can you please let me know via the Contact Us page. 
Especially if you can offer me more information, dates, photos etc and help build the information on the website. 
(This page is under construction and I will keep adding names to it as I get a chance).
       
a b c d e f g h i j k l m
n o p q r s t u v w x y z

    
Return to Home Page     Return to Photo Gallery

                                            

                                                                     
Family trees     
   
Braimbridge - Stephenson Croft - Lowson - Fisher Dunn (part 1) Dunn (part 2) Fisher - Lowson
Graham Hardbattle Harsley Kearry Webster
Leaper - Riby - Jackson - Runton Palmer Dibnah - Ellis Croft - 1680-1830
Day-Nightingale-North-Burrell Batty    

      
Surname First Name Notes Years Links
Arksey Bert     1 2
Barker William (Billy)   b 1876 1
Barker Bertha (nee Harsley) Wife of Billy b 1871 1
Barker/Harsley Lillian (Lily) Daughter of Billy and Bertha b 1893 1 2
Barker Clarence Leslie (Les) Son of Billy and Bertha b 1897 1
Barker William Edward Son of Billy and Bertha b 1895 1
Barker Mabel (later Ireland) Granddaughter of Billy and Bertha   1
Barker Elsie (later Crawforth) Daughter of Billy and Bertha
(adopted)
1906 - 1982 1 2
Barnfather Connie     1 2
Barnfather Tom     1
Barrick Percy Husband of Emily b 1889 1 2
Barrick Emily Wife of Percy   1
Batty (General) Family tree   1
Beeton Ernest Husband of Christiana b 1887 1 2 3
Beeton Christiana (nee Kearry) Wife of Ernest b 1890 1 2 3 4
Beeton James Eric Son of Ernest  b 1915 1 2 3
Beeton Irene Daughter of Ernest b 1920 1 2 3
Braimbridge Edward   1836 - 1920 1 2 3
Burrell (General)     1
Burrell Harold     1 
Burrell Harriet (nee Nightingale) Wife of Harold   1
Burrell Kathleen Daughter of Harold & Kathleen   1
Burrell Raymond Son of Harold & Kathleen   1 2 3 4
Burrell Ralph Son of Harold & Kathleen   1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Butler Doreen (later Fisher) Wife of Olwin Fisher   1
Cherry (Mrs ?)     1 2 3
Cherry David Son of above?   1
Cherry Mary Daughter in law of above
Wife of John Cherry
  1
Clappison (General)     1 2 3
Clappison Fred Son of William Henry b 1892 1
Clappison Jane / Jennie (nee Welford) Wife of Fred b 1887 1 2
Clappison William Henry Father of Fred b 1868 1
Clappison Philip Grandson of William Henry   1 2 3
Clappison Josie Sister of Philip d 2010 1 2
Clappsion William Henry Father of Fred b 1868 (Catwick) 1
Clark Robert   b 1846 1
Clark William Henry Son of Robert 1879 - 1947 1
Clark  Ellen (nee Bower) Wife of William H   1
Coulbeck Alan     1 2
Coulbeck Joyce     1
Coulbeck Peter     1
Crawforth Joe   1919 - c 1980 1
Crawforth Elsie Wife of Joe d 1982 1 2 3
Croft (General) Family Tree   1
Croft Robert     d 1719 1
Croft Robert     d 1742 1 2
Croft David     1 2
Croft Robert Taylor Possibly descended from the above Robert Crofts 1827-1910 1
Croft  Ann (nee Billeney) Wife of Robert, born in Arnold 1837- 1919 1
Croft  Mary Jane Daughter of Robert and Ann b 1862 1
Croft Frances Daughter of Robert and Ann b 1868 1
Croft John Son of Robert and Ann b 1866 1
Croft Robert Taylor Son of Robert and Ann b 1870 1
Day (General) Family Tree   1
Denton Samuel Father of William Smith 1760-1818 1
Denton William Smith Railway Pioneer 1799-c1840 1
Dibnah Arthur Blacksmith, brother in law of Wilstrop Ellis b 1861 1 2
Dunn (General)     1 2
Dunn Henrietta (Hetty) (nee Wright) Wife of Alan 1900 - 1983 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Dunn Alan Husband of Hetty 1895 - 1965 1 2 3
Dunn Alfred Brother of William b 1874 1
Dunn Laura Sister of William 1877-1921 1
Dunn William Father of Alan b 1862 1
Dunn  Lois (later Wright) Daughter of Alan and Hetty   1
Eland Ellen (Nellie) Married Fred Graham b 1846 1
Eland George Borther of Ellen b 1844 1
Ellis Wilstrop Ran shop on Main Street 1856 - 1932 1 2 3
Ellis Cecil Dibnah Son of Wilstrop 1897 - 1976 1
Ellis Jean Wife of Cecil   1
Ellis Eric Dibnah Son of Wilstrop b 1904 1 2
Ellis Dorothy Dibnah Daughter of Wilstrop b 1898 1
Ellis Mary Daughter of Cecil Dibnah   1 2
Ellis Margaret Daughter of Cecil Dibnah   1
Ellis Marion Daughter of Cecil Dibnah   1
Ellis Di Grand-daughter of C D Ellis    1
Ellis This Ellis family is no relation to the above
Ellis James Father of the below   1
Ellis Grace All siblings,
nephew and nieces of
Harold & Ivy Gowthorpe.
Children of James.
Miriam (Gowthorpe) b 1901
was their mother.
b 1922 1 2
Ellis (Edith) Marie b 1927 1 2
Ellis Mid (Miriam) (later Moulds) b 1940 1
Ellis George b 1931 1
Ellis (Ida) Pam b 1925 1
Ellis John b 1930 1 2
Fisher (General)      1
Fisher George Fenby Son of George and Rosamond 1893 - 1917 1 2
Fisher Harry Son of George and Rosamond 1894 - 1979 1
Fisher Rosamund (Rose) Daughter of George and Rosamond b 1898 1 2
Fisher Rebecca (ne Fenby) Grandmother of George Fenby
Mother of Betsy and George
1823 - 1910 1
Fisher Betsy (later Lowson) Daughter of Rebecca b 1857 1
Fisher Alwyn Son of George and Rosamond 1911-1995 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Fisher Arthur Son of George and Rosamond   1 2
Fisher John Robert Father of Doreen Dunn
Son of George and Rosamond
1904 -1988 1 2 3 4
Fisher Sylvia Daughter of George & Rosamund 1913-1987 1
Fisher Amy (nee Burstwick) Wife of John 1898 - 1983 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Fisher Sydney Son of Harry   1
Fisher Alan Son of Harry   1
Fisher Owen Great-grandson of Rebecca   1
Fisher Doreen (nee Butler) Wife of Owen   1
Fisher Victoria (later Thompson) Sister of Owen   1
Forrester (Mrs)     1
Forrester Lynn Daughter of (Mrs)   1 2
Forrester Ian Son of (Mrs)   1
Foster John   1868-1916 1
Foster Sarah (nee Clipson) Wife of John Foster b c 1867 1
Giles Doris     1
Gowthorpe Ivy Wife of Harold   1 2
Gowthorpe Harold Uncle of Mid Ellis etc b 1902 1
Graham (general)     1 2 3 4 5
Graham Barbara Daughter of Fred Eland 1915-1990 1 2
Graham Cecil Smith Son of Fred Eland 1913-1942 1 2 3 4 5 6
Graham Charles Son of Fred Eland 1914-1983 1 2 3
Graham Clara (nee Downs) See family tree   1
Graham Frederick Eland Son of John b 1886 1
Graham Gladys (later Harsley) Daughter of Clara
Wife of Roland Harsley
b 1920 1
Graham George Son of Fred Eland 1917-1988 1 2
Graham Hilda (later Harsley) Daughter of Clara
Wife of Cedric Harsley
b 1916 1
Graham John Eland Father of Frederick b 1850 1
Graham Leslie  Son of Fred Eland 1919-2007 1 2
Graham Avice May (now Brown) Daughter of Fred Eland 1922 - 2011 1 2 3
Graham Norman Son of Fred Eland 1920-1972 1 2 3
Hardbattle (General)     1 2 3
Hardbattle Leslie Brother of Lilian b 1919 1 2 3
Hardbattle Lilian Sister of Leslie b 1911 1 2
Hardbattle Dorothy Sister of Leslie b 1925 1
Hardbattle Ada Sister of Leslie b 1908 1
Hardbattle John Sister of Leslie b 1906 1
Hardbattle Minnie  (nee Blagdon) Mother of the above b 1887 1
Hardbattle John William Father of the above b 1885 1
Harsley (general)     1 2 3 4
Harsley Ada (nee Tee) Wife of Walter b 1892 1 2 3 4 
Harsley Ann Daughter of Cedric b 1943 1
Harsley Annie (nee Hobson) Wife of James 1853 - 1929 1 2 3
Harsley Bertha (later Barker) Sister of  James Webster b 1871 1 2
Harsley Betsy Mother of Brownie 
Wife of Herbert Harsley
b 1879 1
Harsley Brownie (William)     1
Harsley Carroll Daughter of Sidney b 1952 1 2 3
Harsley Cedric Son of Hubert b 1915 1 2 3 4
Harsley Hubert Son of James 1893 - 1985 1 2 3 4
Harsley Ivy (nee England) Wife of Hubert b 1890 1 2 3 4
Harsley James Webster Husband of Annie 1864 - 1930 1 2 3
Harsley Jane (nee Webster)   b 1836 1 2 3
Harsley Roland Son of Hubert b 1919 1 2 3 4
Harsley Rosemarie (later O'Connor) Daughter of Sidney and Rosie b 1948 1
Harsley Rosine - Rosie (nee Ott) Wife of Sidney b 1915 1
Harsley Sidney Son of Walter and Ada b 1920 1 2 3 4 5 6
Harsley Stanley Son of Hubert b 1917 1
Harsley Stanley Hobson Son of James Webster 1895 - 1916 1
Harsley Stella Daughter of Walter and Ada b 1917 1 2
Harsley Thirza (later Southwick) Second wife of Harry Southwick (senior) b 1890 1 2 3
Harsley Walter Son of James Webster b 1891 1
Harvison  Ginny (nee Mary Jane Harsley) Sister of James Webster Harsley 1877-1956 1 2
Harvison Fred Husband of Ginny 1872-1945 1 2
Harvison Valerie Daughter of Billy b 1924 1 2
Harvison Moira Daughter of Billy b 1926 1 2
Holt Martin     1 2
Holt William Son of Martin b 1832 1 2
Harvison Billy Son of Fred and Ginny b 1902 1 2
Hewson George Vicar of St Alban's 1940-1969   1 2
Ireland Tom Husband of Mabel b 1906 1 2 3
Ireland Mabel (ne Barker) Wife of Tom   1 2 3 4
Ireland Barry Son of Tom and Mabel   1
Ireland Carroll Daughter of Barry b 1960 1
Ireland Dawn (later Long) Daughter of Barry b 1964 1
Ireland Terry Son of Tom and Mabel   1 2 3 4
Jackson (General)        1
John William Kay Husband of Mary Ann Kearry 1875-1926 1
Mary Ann Kay (nee Kearry) Wife of John William
Daughter of John and Mary 
Ann Kearry
1873-1947 1
Kearry (General)     1
Kearry Christiana (later Beeton) Daughter of Tom & Maud 1890-1991
Died Australia
1 2 3 4
Kearry Emma (nee Russell) Wife of John Robert 1872-1947 1
Kearry Harriet (later Powell) Sister of Tom 1865-1926 1 2
Kearry John Husband of Mary Ann 1837 - 1908 1 2
Kearry John Robert Son of John and Mary 1876-1958 1
Kearry Mary Ann (nee Bell) Wife of John 1837 - 1927 1 2 3
Kearry Mary Ann (later Kay) Daughter of John and Mary Ann 1873-1947 1
Kearry Maud (nee Holder) Wife of Tom b 1871 1 2 3
Kearry Olive Daughter of John Robert
sister of Wilfred
Nephew of Tom and Maud
b 1907 1 2
Dyson Wilfred Alan Son of Olive Kearry and
John Dyson
1946-1951 1
Kearry Tom Son of John and Mary 1863 to 1940 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Kearry Wilfred Sister of Olive 1901 to 1924 1
Knaggs Edward   b 1915 1
Knaggs Hetty   b 1926 1 2
Knaggs George   b 1930 1
Knaggs Kath     1
Knaggs Robert     1
Leaper (General)        1
Leaper John (His gravestone) 1735-1799 1
Leaper  John  (His will of 1843) 1768-1848 1
Leaper Sarah Daughter of John (d 1848) d 1863 1
Lee Hannah   Alive 1832 1
Lowson (General)     1
Lowson Betsy (nee Fisher) Daughter of Rebecca Fisher b 1857 1
Lowson Annie Elizabeth Daughter of Betsy b 1879 1
Lowson George Fisher Son of Betsy 1880 - 1938 1
Lowson Richard   d 1802 1
Lumley John 
Ann
William

Wife of John
Son of John and Ann
1811-1899
1823-1883
1853-1917

1,2
Mainprize Ernest Brother of Leonard b 1894 1
Mainprize Leonard Killed in WW1 1900-1918 1
Mainprize Mary Not related to above
Married to Martin Holt
1804-1889 1
McDonnell Maggi     1
McDonnell Mike     1
McDonnell Liz     1
Medforth Arthur   b 1850 1
Medforth Ada Wife of Arthur b 1860 1
Medforth Nevill Son of Albert   1 2
Medforth June     1 
Medforth Emily Wife of Albert and
headmistress of school
  1 2 3
Medforth Albert Husband of Emily
Headmistress of school
(Relationship to Arthur ?)
  1
Midgley Harry All siblings, those marked * where registered in Beverley the others were born in Withernwick b 1923* 1 2 3 4
Midgley Dennis b 1929 1
Midgley Joyce b 1928 1
Midgley Jim b 1922* 1 2
Midgley Eric b 1925* 1
Moxon Ken Adopted by Bertha Barker   1 2
Myers Lily (nee Kay)     1
Nightingale Harriet   b 1895 1
Nightingale Arthur Father of Harriet b 1855 1
Nightingale Jane Wife of Arthur b 1855 1
Nightingale Elizabeth     1
Norman Henry Born in Wetwang b 1875  1
Norman John Lived in Church Lane, son of Henry b 1914 1 2
Norman Hetty Wife of John   1
Norman John Son of John and Hetty b 1941 1
Norman Michael Son of John and Hetty
Twin of John 
b 1941 1
Norman Barbara Dauughter of John and Hetty b 1947 1
Northgrave Janet   b 1903 1
Oman William Miller b 1869 1 2
Ott Frederick Husband of Clara   1
Ott Clara Wife of Frederick   1
Ott Rosine - Rosie (later Harsley) Daughter of Frederick and Clara b 1915 1
Palmer (General)    Thomas was the
first headmaster of the shool
   1779-1851 1
Paling Samuel Vicar of St Alban's b 1871 1
Paling Adelaide  Wife of Samuel b 1867 1
Pattinson  Walter Tailor in the village b 1873 1 2
Riby (General)       1
Richardson Flornence  (nee Spear) Later lived at Ruddens Farm
Lived to be 100 years old
1876-1976 1,2
Ricketson Edgar        1 2 3
Robinson Henry   1850-1939 1 2
Robson James   Alive 1832 1
Runton (General)        1
Sawden Ann   Alive 1832 1
Sherman Alf     1
Sherman John Son of Alf b 1956 1 2 3
Sherman Julie Wife of John b 1958 1 2
Sherman Jenny Daughter of Alf b 1953 1 2 
Simpkins Brian Although all these seem to be siblings, those marked * have mother's maiden name as Clappison the others as Thompson.
So are there two families?
b 1955 1
Simpkins Neil b 1953 1
Simpkins Laurence b 1952* 1 2
Simpkins Peter b 1951 1 2
Simpkins Janet b 1946* 1
Simpkins Joyce b 1948 1
Skelton  Wilf Village blacksmith   1 2
Skelton Amy Wife of Wilf   1
Smith Andy     1
Stamford Richard Son of Doreen   1
Stamford Dorothy Sister of Doreen b 1899 1
Stamford Doreen Mother of Richard   1
Southwick Harry    b 1884 1
Southwick Harry Son of Harry (above) b 1908 1
Southwick Thirza (nee Harsley) Second wife of Harry (senior) b 1910 1 2 3
Tanton (General)     1
Tee Ada (later Harsley) Wife of Walter Harsley b 1892 1 2 3 4 
Topham Matthew Vicar of St Alban's 1699-1775 1
Topham Ann Wife of Matthew 1709-1785 1
Topham Henry Son of Matthew & Ann 1774-1817 1
Topham Matthew Son of Matthew & Ann 1750- 1823 1
Train Alfed Nelson  Father
(Whitedale Station Master)
b 1870 1 2
Train Emma Maria Mother b 1874 1 2
Train Frank Son b 1900 1
Train Ruth Daughter b 1902 1
Train Muriel Daughter b 1903 1
Train Olive (later Witty) Daughter (mother of John Witty) b 1906 1 2 3 4
Train Llewellyn Son b 1907  1
Train Alfred Prowd Son b 1910 1
Twidale Nancy Sister b 1946 1
Twidale Maureen Sister  b 1949  1 2
Twidale Gwendoline Sister b 1948 1
Walgate (General)     1
Walgate James Octavius   b 1861 1
Walgate Arthur Son of James O b 1889 1
Walgate Pat Not sure of relationship to above   1
Warcup / Warkup (General)     1
Webster (General)     1 2
Webster Barrington     1
Webster Jane (later Harsley)     1
Welch Walter Radford Vicar of St Alban's 1891-1903 1847-1903 1 2 3
Welford (General)     1
Welford Jane / Jennie (later Clappison) Sister of Agnes b 1887 1 2
Welford Agnes Sister of Jane b 1892 1
Whisker Herbert   1887 - 1917 1
Wilson Kathy Daughter of Aggie b c 1922 1 2 3
Wilson (Edith) Lottie Sister of Kathy b c 1924 1
Withernwick William Buried in Canada 1807-1877 1
Witty Jack Husband of Olive   1
Witty John Son of Olive & Jack Witty   1 2 3
Witty Joyce (later Sharp) Daughter of Jack & Olive   1
Witty Olive (nee Train) Mother of John  1906 - 1981 1 2 3 4 5 6
Witty Dora Wife of Frank Witty,
 uncle of John
  1 2 3
Witty Peter Son of Dora   1
Would Stewart     1
Would Caroline Daughter of Stewart   1 2
Would Rachel Daughter of Stewart   1 2
Would Matthew Son of Stewart   1
Wray Gladys   b1898 1 2
Wright John Carrick Brother of Albert Edward b 1862 1 2
Wright Albert Edward Brother of John Carrick b 1872 1 2
Wright Ernest Colton Headmaster of school 1868 - 1929 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 
Wright Clara Wife of Ernest Colton b 1873 1 2 3 4 5
Wright Henrietta (Hetty) (later Dunn) Daughter of Ernest Colton 1900 - 1980 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Wright Margaret Daughter of Ernest Colton b 1910 1 2
Wright Esme Daughter of Ernest Colton Born after 1911 1
Wright Phylis Daughter of Ernest Colton b 1898 1 2 3

         

                                                

Return to Home Page               Return to Photo Gallery